?

Log in

No account? Create an account
blah...blah...blah...blah...
I told you so!
Woollongong Warriors 
21st-Aug-2005 09:47 pm
Owl totem
Now that the Quidditch Calendar is all out and about...



I did the Woollongong Warriors for December, deciding that it was about time the Southern Hemisphere had something summery to look at for the Xmas month; instead of the usual snowy scene. ;~)

And what could be more Aussie than surf and sunshine?



a couple of close-ups...





Hubby suggested I put the shadow of a shark in the wave, but I thought that would just confuse things. Heh. And, in case you were wondering, that's the Southern Cross on their shirts. :~D

Comments 
21st-Aug-2005 05:34 am (UTC)
Marvelous!
This is fantastic, you're great artist!
They look that they have a lot of fun in this extreme sport :D.
Quidditch on the beach, and after that some flight...

Great.
21st-Aug-2005 06:15 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :~)
21st-Aug-2005 05:38 am (UTC)
OMG, that is an AWESOME pic! I love that they're flying in the surf, and the sparks of magic... wow. Just a nitpicky thing, but it's spelled "Wollongong", not "Woollongong" (my folks live about half an hour away from it, and it has some awesome beaches there! I love going down there at night).
21st-Aug-2005 06:51 am (UTC)
You know, I actually googled that when I first did this pic cos I wasn't sure! And it came up both ways! I don't remember why I chose this one, but I do remember trying to decide. :~P I'll certainly take your word for it though! :~)
21st-Aug-2005 05:40 am (UTC)
Wow. This is amazing. Everything about it is beautiful, and it’s so fun and vibrant. Very well done.
21st-Aug-2005 05:47 am (UTC)
here from hpart

OMG.

Aborigine surfer Quidditch.

This is gorgeous.

And it makes me that'snotmyhomesick for Australia.

I loved it there.

This is ...wow.

Thank you.

21st-Aug-2005 06:17 pm (UTC)
Thanks. Yes, the guy in the front is Aboriginal, as is the girl who's upside down - she's a little harder to see though. ;~) Glad you enjoyed it!!
21st-Aug-2005 05:54 am (UTC)
Wow. Brilliant! I never saw a wave like that at the Gong, but still, brilliant. (maybe one of them gave the surf a little magical persuasion)

I love the idea of an Australian quidditch team playing in singlets and shorts. Who needs all that protective crap they use over there? The game's more interesting this way.
21st-Aug-2005 06:19 pm (UTC)
Ah, I had to put them in singlets and shorts! (and bare feet) It's pretty much our national dress! Heh.
21st-Aug-2005 05:56 am (UTC)
This is wonderful! I love the colours and the waves and the whole happy summer at the beach vibe. Also, I spent the first twenty years of my life in Wollongong*, which is right by the sea. I can SO see this happening at my local beach when the Muggles aren't looking. :-)

* JKR got the spelling wrong: while it's pronounced 'wool-on-gong' it's most definitely spelt 'Wollongong'.
21st-Aug-2005 06:09 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it was a choice between the Thunderalla Thunderers or the Wollongong Warriors, and I chose the Warriors because of their proximity to the sea. ;~D

*is embarrassed at mispelling Wollongong*

21st-Aug-2005 06:10 am (UTC)
OMG...this is so effing amazing! I can't stop staring at it. My husband is Hawaiian and a big surfing buff. He's even carrying on about it. This idea is unbelievably original! The water...look at the water...it's beautiful...so real and beautiful. Quidditch players in an earthy paradise...I will squee about this one for some time to come!
21st-Aug-2005 06:10 pm (UTC)
SO glad you like it!! :~D
21st-Aug-2005 06:35 am (UTC)
That is spectaclular - and you so deserve some sunshine for your December Boys....
21st-Aug-2005 06:21 pm (UTC)
Heh, yes. Dan will be filming here then, won't he? He'll be heading into filming HP5 with a tan!
21st-Aug-2005 06:44 am (UTC)
That's absolutely awesome! ♥
21st-Aug-2005 06:22 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :~)
21st-Aug-2005 07:12 am (UTC)
Both the idea and your style are truly fabulous! Your figures are so dynmic, they've got such awesome motion too them. This has to be one of the best quidditch scenes I've ever seen. Thank you for sharing it!
21st-Aug-2005 06:22 pm (UTC)
Thankyou so much! Glad you liked it. :~)
21st-Aug-2005 07:16 am (UTC)
Ohhh, beautiful!
21st-Aug-2005 06:23 pm (UTC)
*hugs you* Thanks!
21st-Aug-2005 07:31 am (UTC)
Love it!! The Aboriginal guy in the forground especially! It's fab! Are you Australian?

SHE said to that weird little girl who interviewed her (what a waste of questions!) that she'd have to think up the Australian school of Magic.. i hope she does. :) Cause we've had stuff mentioned - quidditch teams and animals and such, so I want to know about our wizarding community!
21st-Aug-2005 05:56 pm (UTC)
Yup, I'm an Aussie. :~) Glad you enjoyed the pic!
21st-Aug-2005 07:49 am (UTC)
Wow. Dude, that is one awesome piece. *runs to check out your other stuff*
21st-Aug-2005 06:11 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Hope you enjoy the rest of the art.
21st-Aug-2005 08:17 am (UTC)
The close-ups are incredible. :D :D :D *pets lovely calender* Are we allowed to post them yet? :O I thought we had to wait til ashkitty gave the go ahead.
21st-Aug-2005 05:58 pm (UTC)
Uh... I hope it's ok. Nassima posted hers the other day so I thought... *worries*
Loved your pic for the calendar by the way! :~D

21st-Aug-2005 08:24 am (UTC)
This is so beautiful. The perspective is just dead on. The colors are fantastic. They look like they're having so much fun. (I would be, too, if I were them).

I've been hearing of (reading about) this calendar. Is it for sale online? And what are the proceeds for?
21st-Aug-2005 06:03 pm (UTC)
Glad you like the pic! ashkitty was the one in charge of production of the calendar; check with her about buying one. (I think they were a limited stock though)

Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Sep 23rd 2018, 3:13 am GMT.