?

Log in

No account? Create an account
blah...blah...blah...blah...
I told you so!
popculture Ginny 
2nd-Jul-2005 12:33 am
Owl totem
Finished a commission AND my piece for the hp_art_xchange today!! YAYAAYAY!






for zas and, damn it was FUN!!! :~D cos popculture is something of a religion in our house and...well...there was SO much to choose from! So I just went with the latest fad in our house, which is of course the new and very cool Dr Who! But I had to throw in a wee bit of Star Wars... couldn't help myself... ;~D heh.
Comments 
1st-Jul-2005 08:11 am (UTC)
AHAHAHAHAHH.....That is so cool! Love the hair and T-shirt. ^3^
1st-Jul-2005 08:17 am (UTC)
Hahaha! Thanks! XD It was SO much fun to do.
1st-Jul-2005 08:37 am (UTC)
Your Ginny is so cute. I love the pic, really creative how you threw R2-D2 in there with her :)
1st-Jul-2005 08:41 am (UTC)
Er... I considered putting R2 in there... but went with the Dalek instead. Dr Who, you know? Do you get Dr Who?
Glad you liked Ginny though! :~)
1st-Jul-2005 10:37 am (UTC)
Aw, that's so cute. I like her eyes, nose and hair in particular! They just look so pretty and natural.
1st-Jul-2005 07:13 pm (UTC)
Thanks. :~D
1st-Jul-2005 12:50 pm (UTC)
Heeee! I love it. <333333
1st-Jul-2005 07:25 pm (UTC)
Glad you liked it; I had a lot of fun drawing it. ;~D
1st-Jul-2005 02:19 pm (UTC)
My three favourite fandoms! It's GinnyLeiaRose!! Lovely Dalek, btw :)

How much of the new series have you had down there? I'm still going through withdrawal symptoms. I can't believe we have to wait so long...
What do you think of it? Have you become a rabid Whovian (again)? :-p
1st-Jul-2005 07:10 pm (UTC)
I am SO loving the new Dr Who!! We just had the Dalek episode here (and what an AWESOME episode it was!) but we have a wonderful mate the UK who has been feeding us DVDs (as well as the 'confidentials'), so we've just watched the 'are you my Mummy' 2 parter.
I have to say, I think Christopher Eccleston is my favourite Dr now. It was always Tom Baker (heh, no surprise there) but... eee I feel like a traitor but Chris is "fanTAStic!!" XD

Glad you liked the pic btw! And, yeah, I LOVED Rose's Union Jack T-shirt, and thought it totally appropriate for Ginny. :~D
1st-Jul-2005 05:10 pm (UTC)
She's adorable! I love the droid she's got there, too.
1st-Jul-2005 07:21 pm (UTC)
Thanks! The 'droid' is a Dalek from Dr Who; a very big part of the British/Australian consciousness. ;~)
1st-Jul-2005 05:55 pm (UTC)
I'm not that into the DW and SW fandoms, but on the basis of her face alone that is my favourite visualisation of Ginny ever. I'm going to come back here and look at it lots so I always have a face in mind when I read her. She's one HP character who doesn't have a face, when I read. Which is sad, because I rather like her.
1st-Jul-2005 07:24 pm (UTC)
Thanks, Myf! Glad you like her. I was happy with her face considering I just pulled it out of my head (no reference).

*sees your 'Black Books' icon* Damn! I keep forgetting to watch that! I loved that show. :~P
1st-Jul-2005 06:23 pm (UTC)
Awesome! I love your Dalek, he's gorgeous :D
1st-Jul-2005 07:15 pm (UTC)
Isn't he cute?! Glad you like the pic! :~D
1st-Jul-2005 06:59 pm (UTC)
lol, this is funny ^____^

And Ginny there looks so cute!
1st-Jul-2005 07:16 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I thought it was funny too; it was so much fun to draw!
1st-Jul-2005 09:29 pm (UTC)
OMG you've just captured my three fandoms! Woo! Fantastic! :D
1st-Jul-2005 10:02 pm (UTC)
*dances* Yay! :~D
1st-Jul-2005 09:48 pm (UTC)
-smiles from ear to ear- She's soooo adorable!
1st-Jul-2005 10:02 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :~D
1st-Jul-2005 10:24 pm (UTC)
Heh, thanks. :~) Do you watch Dr Who too? 7:30pm tonight ABC! It's so much fun. :~D
(Deleted comment)
2nd-Jul-2005 09:05 am (UTC)
Heh, thanks. :~)
2nd-Jul-2005 11:59 am (UTC)
Hee! I love her hair! She's so pretty. Fabulous work.
2nd-Jul-2005 07:06 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :~)
3rd-Jul-2005 01:48 pm (UTC)
Leela, this is great!!
3rd-Jul-2005 04:15 pm (UTC)
Thanks, Aquarius! :~)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Jul 21st 2018, 3:35 pm GMT.