?

Log in

No account? Create an account
blah...blah...blah...blah...
I told you so!
Weasley is my King 
8th-Apr-2005 03:39 pm
Owl totem
Art for the hp_art_xchange
The theme was 'Once upon a Time'.




Comments 
(Deleted comment)
9th-Apr-2005 01:58 am (UTC)
G'day! No, I certainly don't mind if you friend me. Glad you enjoyed the pic! :~)
8th-Apr-2005 06:41 am (UTC)
wow..*jaw drops*
thats just about the SEXIEST Ron i have ever seen in my LIFE!
You're incredible.
arg..*plots evil ways to steal your talent* hehe

-Aline
8th-Apr-2005 07:29 am (UTC)
Heh. Thanks! Glad you liked it. :~)
(Deleted comment)
8th-Apr-2005 06:49 am (UTC)
Photoshop. :~D Glad you enjoyed it!
8th-Apr-2005 06:49 am (UTC)
*flails* Holy cow. O_O No words in the English language are able to express how amazing this is. *brain falls out of the window*
8th-Apr-2005 07:30 am (UTC)
*catches brain and hands it back undamaged* :~D
Glad you liked it! :~D
8th-Apr-2005 06:57 am (UTC)
GUH. I AM DEAD.

It's so beautiful, I hardly have words. WOW.

8th-Apr-2005 07:31 am (UTC)
I'm so glad you liked it!! :~D
8th-Apr-2005 07:19 am (UTC)
Dear LORD, woman, your work just gets hotter and hotter!!
Well done!

I so wanna see what's under that kilt!!
MUHAHAHAHAHA
8th-Apr-2005 07:33 am (UTC)
I so wanna see what's under that kilt!!

Heh. You'll have to get behind ME. ;~)

But seriously, thanks. I'm glad you liked it. :~D
8th-Apr-2005 07:21 am (UTC)
They look amazing!
And OMG I just realised after scrolling up for the billionth time! --> Ron is wearing a KILT *dies tremendous death*
But he kind of looks like that guy who plays Merry in LotR (or is it Pippin? I'm no big fan...) It's amazing!
8th-Apr-2005 07:38 am (UTC)
I'm glad you like it. And, yes, he did turn out looking a tad like Dominic (Merry/or Charlie from Lost), which was a bit of surprise, but not a tragedy. ;~P

And I've just realised - your avatar is made of my art! :~D *squints* I can't read the weeny words! :~( What does it say?? I like the arrangemt though. :~)
8th-Apr-2005 07:51 am (UTC)
Holy CRAP. *stares*

You're utterly brilliant. I'd go off on what I love about this, but I'd be here all day. Seriously. GAH.
8th-Apr-2005 06:18 pm (UTC)
Glad you liked it! :~)
8th-Apr-2005 08:13 am (UTC)
This is just amazing. I love the lines for both Ron and Hermione, the proportions seem perfect.

One quibble... I would love to see the artwork without the watermark of the background making odd patters on their skin.
8th-Apr-2005 06:23 pm (UTC)
Hmm. Sorry, but I've already 'flattened' the file. So I don't have a pre-merged version anymore.
Glad you liked it anyway. :~)
8th-Apr-2005 09:23 am (UTC)
Rawr! That is awesome! Love it.
8th-Apr-2005 06:24 pm (UTC)
So glad you enjoyed it! :~)
8th-Apr-2005 09:27 am (UTC)
Yeah cause I was totally not expecting anything that intense I made the mistake of taking a sip of my Diet Coke before clicking the link. I nearly choked and it would have been all your fault!

*dies*

I have to put in my vote for Kele to write something about it! ;-)
8th-Apr-2005 06:28 pm (UTC)
Heeeee! *pats you on the back*
Yes, I'm excited at the prospect of Kele writing something for it! :~D
8th-Apr-2005 09:56 am (UTC)
Ohmygosh. I'm speechless, lol. (By the way, I came across your journal by way of a post by teawithvoldy. :)

You certainly have a tremendous amount of talent, as is evident by this picture and your entire LJ! Keep up the great work and post more art! :)
8th-Apr-2005 06:29 pm (UTC)
Welcome! And thanks. :~) I'm so glad you've enjoyed my art.
8th-Apr-2005 10:13 am (UTC)
Wow.....

Um...wow.... Don't really know what else to say. Is this pastel and digital? Or just digital? Awesome work.
8th-Apr-2005 06:35 pm (UTC)
All digital. Photoshop. The celtic patterns in the background were from clip art and stamps I have that I'd pasted together (in photoshop) for a previous project.
Glad you liked it! :~)
8th-Apr-2005 10:42 am (UTC) - WOW!
That has got to be the most incredible and remarkble Ron/Hermione drawing I've ever seen. If that was a painting I'd suggest that you auction it off and I'd have first bid!!! Its just so passionate and just....hot!
8th-Apr-2005 06:53 pm (UTC) - Re: WOW!
Glad you liked it! Mayhap I should consider doing prints? *ponders*
8th-Apr-2005 10:47 am (UTC)
This is magnificent. The textures are amazing. I love the piece in her hair, the knots in his. I love how his broadness doesn't dwarf her; she's smaller, but looks strong. I think it's beautiful.
8th-Apr-2005 06:39 pm (UTC)
Thanks! So glad you like it. :~)
Page 2 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Jul 21st 2019, 7:30 am GMT.