?

Log in

No account? Create an account
blah...blah...blah...blah...
I told you so!
new pic! 
4th-Apr-2005 03:14 pm
Owl totem
For sreya's site - Soul of the Wizard





Photoshop all the way. :~)
Comments 
3rd-Apr-2005 10:35 pm (UTC)
beautiful!
4th-Apr-2005 12:24 am (UTC)
Ta. :~)
3rd-Apr-2005 11:10 pm (UTC)
Oh that's classic. I love it.
4th-Apr-2005 12:24 am (UTC)
Thankyou very much. :~)
3rd-Apr-2005 11:46 pm (UTC)
that is very cool. love it!
4th-Apr-2005 12:23 am (UTC)
Thanks! :~D
4th-Apr-2005 12:53 am (UTC)
I love it Kate! And i think I like your portraya of characters equally. Is the person on the computer any person in particular? So you drew this on tablet?
4th-Apr-2005 01:51 am (UTC)
Hi Sarah! Yes, I drew it on the Wacom, no - the person on the comp is a generic fangirl (or it could be a boy I suppose? With longish hair. ;~) )
Glad you liked it. :~)
4th-Apr-2005 01:12 am (UTC)
:D:D This is so prettiful! As I think everything you draw is!!
4th-Apr-2005 01:54 am (UTC)
Thanks. :~)
4th-Apr-2005 02:35 am (UTC)
I'm the OMG!!! OMG!!! OMG!!!OMG!!! kind of phase right now. I'm still imagining how long did thing took you and I just adore those colors!!! Ron looks sooo cute since he reminds me of your Hans Solo. ^_^;
4th-Apr-2005 06:54 am (UTC)
Heh. That's just the smirk. Glad you enjoyed the pic though. :~)
4th-Apr-2005 04:52 am (UTC)
Oh, I really like it. Love their expressions, esp. Ron's. :)
4th-Apr-2005 07:05 am (UTC)
Thanks! XD
4th-Apr-2005 05:19 am (UTC)
That's awsome. I love how you've got the light playing off their skin and hair!
4th-Apr-2005 07:06 am (UTC)
Thankyou!
(Deleted comment)
4th-Apr-2005 07:01 am (UTC)
Thanks! I'm rather fond of Ron's expression too. :~)
4th-Apr-2005 06:18 am (UTC) - Wow!
Do you have any idea how much that person at the comp resembles the SotW site owner?!?!?

That is just perfect. Wow.
4th-Apr-2005 06:44 am (UTC) - Re: Wow!
Really? I had no idea. I don't think I've ever seen a pic of Sreya. YAY for happy accidents! XD
4th-Apr-2005 07:30 am (UTC)
I just have to say, again, that Kate is awesome, and did such a beautiful job with the artwork, and with very few guidelines, too. Truly a creative genius. :~D
4th-Apr-2005 07:36 am (UTC)
Awww! Thanks, Sreya! I'm really thrilled that you're so happy with it.
:~)


And the time on this post is LYING - it's actually 00.35 April 5 here!
4th-Apr-2005 11:40 am (UTC)
That is beautiful artwork. I really like the soft feel of it. They all look really concentrated :D
5th-Apr-2005 04:19 pm (UTC)
Thankyou! :~)
(Deleted comment)
5th-Apr-2005 04:26 pm (UTC)
Thanks!! And I'm really pleased that their expressions can raise possible explanations in the viewers head. All the better for promoting fic writing. ;~)
4th-Apr-2005 02:31 pm (UTC)
I love it!!! LOL I adore your Ron. The has the cutest little lopsided grin :D
5th-Apr-2005 04:27 pm (UTC)
Heh. Rupert...Harrison... it had to be! ;~)
4th-Apr-2005 11:06 pm (UTC)
absolutely stunning. the hair on all the characters look fantastic. and you've done a beautiful job on the lighting -- absolutely love the luminosity on their faces, especially the detail of the reflection off harry's glasses. on the concept: heh.
5th-Apr-2005 04:28 pm (UTC)
Thankyou!! I'm so glad you liked it! :~)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Oct 19th 2018, 5:58 am GMT.