?

Log in

No account? Create an account
blah...blah...blah...blah...
I told you so!
new pic! 
23rd-Mar-2005 10:08 am
Owl totem
Here's something I haven't done for a while....






Done for Cindy Olsen's new fic Marriage of Convenience, which will be appearing in Bloodstripe 6.
Comments 
22nd-Mar-2005 03:19 pm (UTC)
Wow, I love your style.
22nd-Mar-2005 03:21 pm (UTC)
Beautiful!
22nd-Mar-2005 03:21 pm (UTC)
I absolutely love it - so beautiful!

And much as I love your HP art, it's lovely to see some Star Wars art coming from you again. :)

Is the fic anywhere on the web too? Although I suppose I know the answer to that - it's usually the deal with fanzines that the fic is only available in the zine, isn't it? ::hopes against hope::
22nd-Mar-2005 03:38 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the fic will only be available in the zine at first. But it'll be up online in 6-12months. :~)
22nd-Mar-2005 03:41 pm (UTC)
Oh, yaaaaay! H/L art! H/L art!! :)

I'm so easy to please. :p

It's beautiful, Leela. It's nice to see portraits of my friends again--whoops? Did I just say that out loud?
23rd-Mar-2005 12:21 am (UTC)
Glad it made you happy, Yanks! :~D I just realised - it's the first H&L I've done digitally!
22nd-Mar-2005 03:51 pm (UTC)
Ah. See what you've done. Now you've completely ruined my willpower and my curiousity is piqued. I will have to buy Bloodstripe 6 now. It's all your fault. hehehe...

(Actually, I was looking for an excuse to do it and you gave me the perfect one!)
23rd-Mar-2005 04:47 am (UTC)
Heheh. ;~) Glad you liked the pic!
22nd-Mar-2005 04:24 pm (UTC)
YAY! *fangirls you wildly*

This is my ultimate fandom OTP. *happy sigh*
22nd-Mar-2005 08:13 pm (UTC)
Heh. SW and HP fandoms are so alike and intertwined it's almost incestuous! LOL! :~D
22nd-Mar-2005 04:25 pm (UTC)
GORGEOUS! Beautiful lighting, and Leia's eyes are so pretty. I'm loving the creases in Han's shirt.
22nd-Mar-2005 09:59 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Carrie's eyes really are her best feature; I've always loved them. :~)
22nd-Mar-2005 04:34 pm (UTC)
that is amazing. I love the light on thier faces, and the detail of his shirt, how its all bunched up. Very good.
22nd-Mar-2005 04:55 pm (UTC) - Wow...
God, that is just GORGEOUS. It is so obvious how well you love these characters.

I have a really nice gallery at ALW, if you ever decide you need a place to.....store things. Yeah, that's it.

;)
22nd-Mar-2005 08:10 pm (UTC) - Re: Wow...
thewhiteowl asked me ages ago (as did you IIRC) and I've been meaning to. So I've finally joined up there! How do I go about posting art there? Do you want me to post my fics there too?
22nd-Mar-2005 04:56 pm (UTC)
wow....just....wow....*sigh*
22nd-Mar-2005 05:07 pm (UTC)
What is the media? Coptic markers?
22nd-Mar-2005 05:33 pm (UTC)
Not Copics, no. Photoshop over the original sketch. :~)
22nd-Mar-2005 05:35 pm (UTC)
I LOVE the beard! LOL they are such a cute couple. I cant' believe that I've been drooling over your stuff for years, and now have you on my flist. It's such a small little universe. :D

Were you ever on the OrganaZation list?
22nd-Mar-2005 05:41 pm (UTC)
Were you ever on the OrganaZation list?

Yup. :~) Been there for yrs. Mostly lurking. ;~) Got involved in H&L zinedom in 2000.

It is an AMAZINGLY small little universe. I am regularly staggered at the number of my SW friends I am finding in HP fandom. :~D
22nd-Mar-2005 05:57 pm (UTC)
Just for a second there, I thought that was Ewan's Obi-Wan and I thought, WTF? LOL I don't know if I like Han with a beard, but I do love your art work. Leia's eyes are so expressive!
22nd-Mar-2005 06:05 pm (UTC)
HAHAHA! Young!ObiWan/Leia - now there's a pairing I haven't seen!

And, personally, I think Harrision looks scrumptiously munchible with a beard, but then I loooooove beards so I'm not very objective about it. Happily for me, the fic required me to draw him bearded so... :~D
22nd-Mar-2005 07:30 pm (UTC)
Adorable!

23rd-Mar-2005 04:52 am (UTC)
Glad you liked it! :~D
22nd-Mar-2005 08:18 pm (UTC)
This is just beautiful! <3
22nd-Mar-2005 10:35 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :~D
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Jun 20th 2018, 3:44 am GMT.