?

Log in

No account? Create an account
blah...blah...blah...blah...
I told you so!
some random thoughts.... 
17th-May-2006 02:56 pm
TomHarry
You know that little tic Dan Radcliffe has? The one where his right eye does a kind of half blink. Don't see it as often now, but when he was younger...

Anyway! Was watching the last of the new series of Smallville the other night and just about fell out of my chair when I saw Tom Welling's face do exactly the same thing! O.o I mean, I've always been amazed at their likeness to each other, but really! Was his right eye too!


On a completely different note - I've finally indentified one of the things that bothered me in GoF the movie - the 2nd task was supposed to be in Feb, right? After Xmas/Yule Ball, after all the snow. Verging on Spring.

So why are there AUTUMN leaves everywhere??


meh.


Fellow Melbournites - did any of you see the Moonrise last night?! Talk about AWESOME. This great, huge, yellow, gibbous Moon. *swoons*



I have spent today recording myself reading!! HAHAHAHAHA. *is deeply amused* Now the kids are about to arrive home.... no, the first IS home. ;~)

Gotta get a couple of hours in doing commissions before I start cooking dinner!!
Comments 
16th-May-2006 10:37 pm (UTC)
I remember debating between using Ian Somerhalder or Tom as my older!Harry in my photomanipulations...but Ian won out in the end ♥

Good catch about the GoF error! I would've never noticed XD
16th-May-2006 11:03 pm (UTC)
Really? i never noticed that Tom Welling has it! To tell you the truth, Smallville isnt holding my attention like it used to, though Im very happy season 4 is going back to the 'freak of the week' theme instead of the boring Lex and Lionel banter.
Id still love to see the season 5 you have for me- thanks so much!Ill email soon!
16th-May-2006 11:15 pm (UTC)
Hahahahaha! Hubby and I argue over the same thing - he likes the 'freak of the week' stories, whereas they annoy me cos I prefer the bigger story! And Lionel is probably my favourite character after Clark! I love his long hair!! :~D
16th-May-2006 11:36 pm (UTC)
Really? I just hate how they speak in metaphors! Lionels hair? ew ew ew.lol
17th-May-2006 02:08 am (UTC)
I didn't see the moonrise (alas, I was at work) but later, driving home, it was high in the sky with smokey black clouds brushing over it. Quite cool!
17th-May-2006 03:59 am (UTC)
Every once in a while I notice the tic in Tom, but I guess I never really noticed it in Dan Radcliffe. Maybe I was paying more attention because Tom is sexy.....Are you up to Season 5 in Australia?? Because I know in England, they are behind us.
17th-May-2006 04:13 am (UTC)
It's supposed to be February in Scotland: there ought to be snow!

I was totally blown out of the movie when I saw leaves. And the scene in the forest with Hagrid later? Wrong.
17th-May-2006 06:42 am (UTC)
Ahhh... the gorgeousness that is Tom Welling. *wipes chin* I have always thought that Tom is the ideal adult Harry. Either that, or it's just another excuse for me to look at him. :D

I never noticed that tick in either of them; I must look more carefully now.

I am very upset as they moved Smallville to a night where I cannnot watch it, because I am working. Meh. I started renting the episodes from the very beginning, but then stopped at episode 5, cause, theydid't have it! WAH! Oh well, I something to look forward to in my retirement! :DD
17th-May-2006 03:05 pm (UTC)
As much I like Tom(MmmTomWelling...*wipes up drool*) I have to disagree. Dan is the twin of Elijah Wood. ;)
17th-May-2006 10:24 pm (UTC)
Oh, I love your icon.
18th-May-2006 07:07 am (UTC)
ROFL about the Tom Welling thing....Anyway, it is kind of weird that you connected those two...(In the rpg I'm in we have Tom Welling as Harry...LOL) Anyway, just wanted to point out another small ironic fact...
18th-May-2006 07:29 am (UTC)
Is that dark chaos? Cos I do follow that RPG. ;~P
18th-May-2006 07:50 am (UTC)
LOL, no actually it's not, but I'm not surprised that other RPGs use Tom Welling as Harry. Ours is Phoenix Rising (pr_rpg), but maybe I should check out Dark Chaos...sounds interesting...I need a break from too much fluff. ;-)
This page was loaded Jun 20th 2018, 3:43 am GMT.