?

Log in

No account? Create an account
blah...blah...blah...blah...
I told you so!
Ron/Hermione beach honeymoon 
28th-Feb-2006 09:24 pm
Owl totem




The next in the series for belovedranger, which is actually the last in the triptych but was done before the 2nd painting because I was trying to avoid inflicting the 'raunchy' one on my kids. ;~P As it is, they've all seen the sketch now so... meh... so much for keeping them unsullied. ;~P

belovedranger's fic can be found here - Destination Unknown



The really amusing part about this painting was that Ayrshire - a place I had never heard of before I started researching southern Scottish beaches for this pic, and the beach I used as a reference for this painting - is in fact my homeland! Well, my husbands' family's homeland. ;~) But we were both Mc's so I come from thereaboots too! :~D But seriously, his ancestors were Lairds of Ayrshire. And we had no idea until I started this pic! How cool is that? :~D
Comments 
28th-Feb-2006 02:33 am (UTC)
Yay, I've been waiting for you to post this! I love how happy they look and the small pic in the background of them kissing. What a lovely set :D
28th-Feb-2006 02:39 am (UTC)
Thanks, Liss! Was working on the middle one the night before last... spent an hour and a half inking in those bloody train tracks! I'm quite sure I will be hating them quite passionately by the time I finish. ;~P *wacks self for designing pic that way*
28th-Feb-2006 02:36 am (UTC)
I like it! Very nice. :)
28th-Feb-2006 02:40 am (UTC)
Thanks! :~)
28th-Feb-2006 02:41 am (UTC)
So cute! I love the colouring - and the details like the little crabs - and Ron's feet! :D
28th-Feb-2006 02:43 am (UTC)
Thankyou! Ron's foot is one of my favourite parts of this painting. ;~)
28th-Feb-2006 03:19 am (UTC)
I love your art,Leela!Specially Ron/Hermione ´s paintings you made:)
I love their smiles in that one. They are sooo happy *wink*
28th-Feb-2006 03:21 am (UTC)
Thankyou! It's great to hear you enjoy my art! :~)
28th-Feb-2006 04:18 am (UTC)
Hah! My mother's family is from Ayrshire! It's also the homeland of William Wallace! :) Great picture, I love the otter! Nice touch!
28th-Feb-2006 04:21 am (UTC)
Ooo! We're like... cousins!!! :~D And, yay! You noticed the otter!! *was waiting for someone to notice* ;~)
28th-Feb-2006 04:19 am (UTC)
That is so nice!!! you draw so good! lol and paint and everything! lol... that is really nice tho!
28th-Feb-2006 04:22 am (UTC)
Nice to hear you enjoyed it! :~)
28th-Feb-2006 04:54 am (UTC)
wow! ♥ Very, very beautiful
28th-Feb-2006 04:58 am (UTC)
Thankyou! :~)
28th-Feb-2006 05:23 am (UTC)
OMG - they are perfect!

Such happy.

*sigh*
1st-Mar-2006 04:09 am (UTC)
*hugs you* So glad you liked it! :~D
28th-Feb-2006 06:40 am (UTC)
Oh hey, this one is great! I love the soft colors you used. And they look so happy. *love sigh* Excellent. ;)
1st-Mar-2006 04:10 am (UTC)
Thankyou! Glad I was able to convey that Honeymoon atmosphere. ;~)
28th-Feb-2006 06:56 am (UTC)
This is lovely! I adore the little side images. You have a gift for composition! My one complaint is that the otter looks like it's barely clinging to life. XD
1st-Mar-2006 04:08 am (UTC)
Thankyou very much on the composition compliment! :~D And the otter was being sneaky! That's how he caught the fish. ;~) That's my story anyway!
28th-Feb-2006 07:01 am (UTC)
Beautiful job! I love the expressions on their faces! It's just perfect! Such beautiful work!
1st-Mar-2006 04:12 am (UTC)
Thankyou so much! I know it isn't your ship, so I'm glad you were able to enjoy it anyway. ;~)
28th-Feb-2006 07:04 am (UTC)
Utterly jealous of Hermione in this picture. This is such a beautiful snapshot out of Ron's and Hermione's future, and the detail in it is just amazing (like the little crab and the otter in the corner - not to mention R/Hr kissing in the distance! *sigh*)

(That must be neat to have drawn a picture of your own homeland when you hadn't even known about it beforehand!)
1st-Mar-2006 04:18 am (UTC)
Great to hear you enjoyed it! And, yes it was totally cool finding out about Ayr. I was ready to pack (to go visit)! And my kids were ready too. (they're desperate to visit the UK) Sadly, at $2000 per person just to fly there, it's a wee bit out of the question at the moment. :~P
28th-Feb-2006 07:17 am (UTC)
it's beautiful! :D They look so cute together
1st-Mar-2006 04:18 am (UTC)
Glad you liked it! :~)
28th-Feb-2006 08:30 am (UTC)
This is fabulous! I love the joy in their faces and the softness of the colors.
1st-Mar-2006 04:21 am (UTC)
Thankyou! I'm so glad to hear the expressions look genuine. :~)
28th-Feb-2006 08:57 am (UTC)
ahh wonderful! :D love their smiles x3
1st-Mar-2006 04:21 am (UTC)
Thanks, Heather! Great to hear you enjoyed it! :~D
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Oct 19th 2018, 5:47 am GMT.