?

Log in

No account? Create an account
blah...blah...blah...blah...
I told you so!
posting art internationally 
15th-Dec-2006 04:20 pm
Owl totem
I just received a parcel from thinkgeek.com that was shipped from the US on the 12th and arrived here today!! (15th. And actually it left the US on the 12th, which was the 13th here, so WOW!) It was shipped with DHL. It cost more, but WOW! I may look into that sort of service for art parcels in the future. Just for the security. I just about have a fit every time I put an art parcel to the hands of Australia Post. I haven't lost anything yet, (and I hope to god I never do!) and for that reason I get more nervous with each parcel that goes out, thinking that, statistically, it's bound to happen...one day... :~(


Oh, and now this LJ thing has really pissed me off because I can't select a custom friends group! *stabs*
Comments 
15th-Dec-2006 05:59 am (UTC)
Oh, and now this LJ thing has really pissed me off because I can't select a custom friends group! *stabs*

Hi - just a quickie comment. You definitely can still choose a custom group. Just select "Custom" then check which group(s) you want at the bottom of the page where it says, "Show this entry to". Hope that helps. :)
15th-Dec-2006 06:16 am (UTC)
Last time I posted, I hit 'custom' and a tile popped up with all my groups on it to select from. This time (and I've tried several times and just tried again) nothing pops up, so I'm not able to choose any group and I even tried just posting with 'custom' selected and that defaulted to 'private.'

*is not impressed*
15th-Dec-2006 06:26 am (UTC)
so I'm not able to choose any group and I even tried just posting with 'custom' selected and that defaulted to 'private.'

Hmm - another friend on my flist just said the same thing. It must be the browser. Try another one and see if that changes. I have a Mac and funny enough, WE are always the ones getting "screwed" and not having access to things (i.e., we don't have the Rich Text feature - both before and after the new changes).

However, in Safari - my custom groups show up at the bottom of the page (when selected) and since I have a lot of groups, they are listed in four columns (seven groups in each).

It can also be a bug and since it seems that SO many people are having this issue, I'm sure they'll work on it soon. You can possibly report it in the announcement post on lj_design. Hope it works out for all of you! Good luck!
15th-Dec-2006 06:35 am (UTC)
Yeah, it seems to be an IE thing!

It's working in Safari just fine but I noticed a lot of people were complaining about a glitch in it with IE.

And yeah - usually the Mac users get screwed! I'm still wishing we had a version of Semagic!
15th-Dec-2006 06:41 am (UTC)
I only have IE so it's not like I can change to anything. :~( And it was working FINE yesterday, even on the new format. *whines*
15th-Dec-2006 06:48 am (UTC)
Is there any way your computer can handle a second downloaded browser? (I have three on mine and there isn't any problems). The Firefox page I have bookmarked is - http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/. Even though the "US" is in the address, the "About" page said it's used world-wide so I'm sure there is either another link somewhere for a download or the one on that page works everywhere.
15th-Dec-2006 07:35 am (UTC)
Hubby was going to switch to Firefox (wait - is that Mozilla? *feels dumb*) but, no, not enough room on our comp at the moment. :~\
16th-Dec-2006 02:35 am (UTC)
Have you tried Firefox? It's a free download - I like it much better than IE. (In fact I don't have IE on my computer anymore because I don't like it. LOL

I hope it gets sorted out soon, though.
15th-Dec-2006 06:44 am (UTC)
It's working in Safari just fine but I noticed a lot of people were complaining about a glitch in it with IE.

I'm in the middle of typing my first entry using the new design (which I don't like in general) BUT for some reason, I'm loving the font or something. There is a different "feel" to the text box which I do like. Ironic.

Anyway, for those of you on IE - have you tried Firefox? I'm too tired/lazy right now to launch it and sign in just to test it out since Safari is working fine for me but I was curious if it's only IE.

chickadilly - We did have a Mac version of a client but it may not be by Semagic. I forgot which one I had DLed in the past but it got lost when I updated to 10.4.8. I ended up still just using the LJ post box because typing the html tags is just second-nature at this point so it seemed like an extra step for me. There is a "Download a Client" link on the post page incase you want to look into it. :D
16th-Dec-2006 02:34 am (UTC)
Oh yeah, I actually have two clients for LJ on my iMac and I dislike both of them. Neither are as good as Semagic is. I really wish whoever makes Semagic would just make a version for Mac!

Oh well. *lesighs*
15th-Dec-2006 06:43 am (UTC)
I only have IE so...yeah, no choice of changing to another browser. Nor should I have to. It worked fine yesterday. Or seemed to.
15th-Dec-2006 07:10 am (UTC)
I had the same problem on my post, which ticks me off cuz I just took the time to filter all my posts into topics!!!
15th-Dec-2006 06:08 am (UTC)
I know! It isn't showing my groups either! I was _so_ pissed!
15th-Dec-2006 06:17 am (UTC)
I'm glad to hear it's not just me. ;~)

*kicks LJ*
15th-Dec-2006 06:18 am (UTC)
Me too! The weird thing was that it worked yesterday even though it was the new entry layout too hah.
15th-Dec-2006 06:23 am (UTC)
For the record, I don't like the change either.
15th-Dec-2006 06:49 am (UTC)
OOh, what did you get from ThinkGeek? I bought my hubby several shirts from there.

I love that site.
15th-Dec-2006 07:43 am (UTC)
Got that 'graphic equaliser' t-shirt for my 15yo and a few other sundry items. Ironically, I was out xmas shopping this morning, and there was a stall selling very similar t-shirts! But theirs didn't react to sound the way the thinkgeek one does. And the price was very similar to the ThinkGeek price (taking the US and AUS $ into account, and shipping).

I love that site too. The way they write their entries is so funny.
15th-Dec-2006 07:39 am (UTC)
I went to the "official" post to report the custom friends group issue, but about 5 bajillion people beat me to it. They said it will be fixed ASAP and it has something to do with javascript. Being a systems analyst I should probably know what they're talking about, but I so don't, lol.
15th-Dec-2006 07:49 am (UTC)
Yeah, I went to report it too, and saw that many more people had already made it known so... I'll just sit back and wait. ;~P

Being a systems analyst I should probably know what they're talking about, but I so don't, lol.
That's actually rather comforting. Heh.
15th-Dec-2006 08:40 am (UTC)
My dad works for DHL in Barbados. Head of Security. :-D
15th-Dec-2006 10:55 am (UTC)
I LOVE THINKGEEK.COM

I bought stuff for Tam for Christmas from there. Their shipping is awesome - even though it's expensive, when you take into account exchange rates (and you're buying more than just one thing), it's very awesome.
15th-Dec-2006 03:42 pm (UTC)
I just about have a fit every time I put an art parcel to the hands of Australia Post

*dies*
Oh the irony! DHL belongs to the German Post company and I get a fit about every time I bring an art packet to the post :D
16th-Dec-2006 02:38 am (UTC)
DaYAM that was fast! O.O
This page was loaded Feb 19th 2018, 12:22 pm GMT.