?

Log in

No account? Create an account
blah...blah...blah...blah...
I told you so!
photobucket strikes 
4th-Oct-2006 04:51 pm
EwanHiding
Uh oh. Well, I guess I knew it would come eventually. Yup, Photobucket has stripmined my pics. :~P Actually, it's sort of amusing what they've taken. They took ONE of the HP Venus pics, and left the rest! Even ones with a bare breast.

Now I have to find another way to display my pics. Crap. This affects my website too. *sigh*

So apologies for broken links etc. I'll try to get them back up asap.

ETA: can you believe it?! They left the um 'Something About' one! (R/Hr Nook) *boggles* Actually... it looks like they've left all the commission art! Or maybe they haven't got to it yet?

ETA2: AAAAAAAAAAAHAHAHAHAHA! They took 'the Princess and the Pirate'!!! And the sketch of Han and Leia on the couch from 'Mergers and Aquisitions! Both characters were fully clothed! AAAAAAAAAHAHAHAHA. But too "hot" for Photobucket! Wash out your eyes all of you! My suggestive art will make them melt. *snort*
Comments 
4th-Oct-2006 07:06 am (UTC)
The bastards! They are very wierd with thier selections arent they?

Ive been using imageshack for about 6 months and it's been fine though just twice the link has (immediately after uploading) come up with 'THIS IS PORN! WE DO NOT PERMIT PORN! blah blah.' I dont know how they knew so instantly!
Best of luck with it and fingers crossed!
4th-Oct-2006 07:14 am (UTC)
It's actually quite hysterical! They've left that R/Hr blow job pic but deleted stuff that is WAY tamer! Some of my Star Wars pics are gone and you can't see anything in those! Both figures are fully clothed! LMAO! Hey...it's kind of flattering in a way. *snorts*
4th-Oct-2006 07:14 am (UTC)
I feel your pain. Photobucket deleted a few of my pics for smut wed. and other things because they had boobs in them, but ending up leaving the more "adult" ones that I had done. I moved the deleted ones over to ripway.com. So far I haven't had any problems with it yet.
4th-Oct-2006 07:22 am (UTC)
Thanks for the recc; I'll check them out.

Yeah, Photobucket waited till I'd paid my renewal fee (only a week or two ago!), then got stuck in. :~\
4th-Oct-2006 07:38 am (UTC)
lol! They are a bit random, aren't they? I would say that some idiot 'reported' those specific pictures. It just doesn't make sense otherwise. Unless... Are the commissions simply marked 'commissions?' They might be more worried about the kiddies coming across 'questionable' HP or Star Wars art.

Of course if they left other bare boobs in the HP folder, they may just be on crack. ;P
4th-Oct-2006 08:11 am (UTC)
damn, nevre heard of them doing that before, that's just f'ed up!
hope you can repost them soon.
have you emailed them to ask why they did that? especially ones where theyr'e clothed...grr..
4th-Oct-2006 11:26 am (UTC)
Nah, I think it's probably wiser to lay low. Don't want to attract more attention than necessary! ;~)
4th-Oct-2006 08:48 am (UTC)
Any reason why you don't use the Scrapbook function with LJ? ;)
4th-Oct-2006 09:31 am (UTC)
Cos you can't insert the pic into a post. You have to post a link. From what I've seen anyway.
4th-Oct-2006 09:37 am (UTC)
Negative! You just have to ensure that there's no "g2" at the end of the link - so you go from the webpage that has just the image showing (with any comments down the bottom), and then click on it again to bring up just the image in the window. Did that make sense?

So you go from this page
to this one and then just post the last link into the img src as per usual.


^^ example :)

Hope that made sense *fingers crossed*
4th-Oct-2006 09:40 am (UTC)
Oooo! Ok! Thanks!! :~D


4th-Oct-2006 03:04 pm (UTC)
I was going to say, Scrapbook is awesome! 2 GB of storage!!!

I'm dumping my site in Nov and moving everything to Scrapbook.
4th-Oct-2006 09:04 am (UTC)
This happened to me too, about a month ago, and some of it was stuff I'd had up for years. If it's offensive, it took them long enough to notice.
4th-Oct-2006 11:24 am (UTC)
Yeah, a lot of mine has been up for a couple of yrs. I think I did pretty well considering. ;~) But I'm amused at the randomness of their choices.
4th-Oct-2006 10:24 am (UTC)
Surely it's time to get your own domain?

Why does Photobucket do this BTW?
4th-Oct-2006 11:00 am (UTC)
I have my own domain name and website, but it exceeds its bandwidth pretty regularly. So I have a lot of the pics on photobucket to offset the bandwidth drain, especially from hotlinking.

Photobucket has a no porn/no nudity thing in their TOS. I knew it was just a matter of time, especially when I saw it happen to others. But they haven't been consistant in their removal. They took down one of my HP Birth of Venus spoof pics, and left a whole lot of others (different sizes etc of the same pic), several of which had Ginny's breast uncovered (as it is in the original Botticelli painting).
4th-Oct-2006 11:13 am (UTC)
Has anybody told them that nudity doesn't equate to porn?

Little minds really hack me off.
4th-Oct-2006 11:21 am (UTC)
Yes. I hoped there would be leniency for artistic nudity, but I guess not. ;~P
4th-Oct-2006 11:08 am (UTC)
*covers eyes* OMG, you evil purveyor of smut! Corruptor of innocents everywhere! I saw you said something about having renewed your account -- I thought Photobucket was free. My account is, anyway. How very odd (the whole thing)!
4th-Oct-2006 11:15 am (UTC)
It's like LJ - you can have a free version or a paid version, which gives you more space and the ability to post larger pics.

What got me was the inconsistance of what they deleted and what they left. They deleted a couple of Star Wars pics that were suggestive but, as I said, they were still fully clothed. Yet they left some bonk pics! *is bewildered and amused*
4th-Oct-2006 11:16 am (UTC)
*cackles* Maybe they decided they were too good to go, smut and all ;)
4th-Oct-2006 09:19 pm (UTC)
I noticed they were down yesterday, when I tried to post something up...and after I read your post, I checked...oddly they left my drawring of Hermione straddling Harry's lap, as he carries her about...go figure..LOL :D
4th-Oct-2006 03:08 pm (UTC)
they took some of my art too.... that's y if there is something REALLY R or X I put it in my website and serve it out from there... and I have like 4 websites, that are all free, and I use them as servers for my art lol
4th-Oct-2006 05:54 pm (UTC)
all our pictures are on fotki.com, it is paid service but unlimited space and you can hotlink as much as you want, it's very robust. You can also mark you content as "questionable" so they are protected and not worried about that part. I have a few friends that use it to store their art. Photography, mostly, and some containing nudity.
4th-Oct-2006 11:13 pm (UTC)
Sorry to hear that they've deleted your pics...Photobucket is rather popular for doing that. You mentioned that you need to find another way to display your pics...I do have a suggestion. I personally have not used this site, but someone told me about it as an alternative to Photobucket:

http://www.filefactory.com/

I'm not sure what's in their agreement contract, but they might be worth a try. Hope I helped.
20th-Oct-2006 05:51 am (UTC)
I glanced through their ToS and the only thing they seem to be against is child pornography. So I agree :o That seems like the best bet. I'd say ImageShack, but they have a no nudity policy as well, the bastards.
20th-Oct-2006 07:07 am (UTC)
I'm glad that I could be of help. I wasn't sure about the site because I never used it, but is sounds like it'll work out for you.
5th-Oct-2006 04:37 am (UTC)
Oh, man, that totally sucks! What they've got against Han and Leia, huh? Can't characters in a GFFA get some, too?

That's so weird. I had no idea photobucket even cared what you stuff you stored there. Huh.
6th-Oct-2006 01:24 pm (UTC)
That's really messed up and I'm sorry to hear it. I think companies like that don't check specific accounts unless they actually get a complaint from someone. Since they were selective about what they took, it sounds like maybe someone complained about those particular pics, and amin looked at the links and said "Yep, that's smut," and didn't bother looking further because none of the others were complained about.

You mentioned that hotlinking is eating up your bandwidth. Is this from you linking your work to various things, or is this from other people helping themselves to your work? If it's the latter, you might want to check this out: http://altlab.com/htaccess_tutorial.html It's a link from one of the sites I mentioned in this post http://p066.ezboard.com/fnerfherdersplaygroundfrm8.showMessageRange?topicID=51.topic&start=-19&stop=0 at the Plaground, because I actively try to discourage hotlinking there. You may get a kick out of the second link in the post, "The Switcheroo". It takes a few minutes to get through all of it but I laughed my butt off at this site admin's crative approach to stopping hotlinking from her site.

Good luck finding somewhere to host your "porn", lol. I hope you'll let us know what your solution is in case someone else finds themselves in a similar bind and needs somewhere to go.
This page was loaded Nov 22nd 2017, 2:23 pm GMT.